Hogchoker - Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker fish Trinectes maculatus


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Hogchoker - Trinectes maculatus

Species Name: Trinectes maculatus

Synonyms: Pleuronectes maculatus, Trinectes maculatus, Trinectes fasciatus, Pleuronectes mollis, Trinectes scabra

Common Names: Hogchoker

Family: Achiridae (American soles)

Order: Pleuronectiformes (Flatfishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max. Size: 20.0 cm / 7.9 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Northwest and Western Central Atlantic

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Trinectes maculatus (Hogchoker) can be kept with most non-aggressive fish species. May eat small fishes if they are very slow.

Aquarium Setup: Trinectes maculatus (Hogchoker) is sometimes called freshwater flounder, and can survive in freshwater, brackish waters and marine waters. It will however do best with some salt in the water (spg 1.005-1.010), especially older individuals. Put a substrate made out of fine-grained sand in the aquarium to allow The Hogchoker to burrow. Don’t use a larger grained substrate, since it can injure the fish.

Food: Trinectes maculatus (Hogchoker) eats all sorts of predatory food that sinks down to the bottom. If you train your fish it will probably accept sinking pellets after a while. Vegetables should not be included in the diet. Hogchokers may eat small fishes if they are very slow.

Breeding: Trinectes maculatus (Hogchoker) do not breed in aquariums. Spawning is probably connected to migration into freshwater.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Hogchoker - Trinectes maculatus