Lined sole - Achirus lineatus Lined sole fish Ecsenius lineatus
Lined sole


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Lined sole - Achirus lineatus

Species Name: Achirus lineatus

Synonyms: Pleuronectes lineatus, Achirus lineatus, Pleuronectes nigricans

Common Names: Lined sole

Family: Achiridae (American soles)

Order: Pleuronectiformes (Flatfishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max. Size: 23.0 cm / 9.1 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Southeast Pacific, Western Central and Southwest Atlantic

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Achirus lineatus (Lined sole) is a good companion to any non-aggressive fish.

Aquarium Setup: Achirus lineatus (Lined sole) like to hide under the substrate, so the substrate must be free from sharp edges. Sharp sand and silicates are unsuitable. They are good jumpers, so the aquarium should be well covered.

Food: Achirus lineatus (Lined sole) eat crustaceans, worms and small fishes. Provide them with live foods such as tubificid worms. small Lined sole can be fed live ghost shrimp. They can be trained to accept dead meaty foods. Feed twice a week.

Breeding: We have no information regarding the breeding of Achirus lineatus (Lined sole) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Lined sole - Achirus lineatus