Linguado - Achiropsis nattereri Linguado Achiropsis nattereri


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Linguado - Achiropsis nattereri

Species Name: Achiropsis nattereri

Synonyms: Solea nattereri, Apionichthys nattereri, Achiropsis nattereri

Common Names: Linguado

Family: Achiridae (American soles)

Order: Pleuronectiformes (Flatfishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max. Size: 23.4 cm / 9.2 inches

Environment: Freshwater demersal

Origin: South Inland waters in America

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Achiropsis nattereri (Linguado) can be kept with most non-aggressive fishes.

Aquarium Setup: Achiropsis nattereri (Linguado) need a substrate under which they can hide. Sharp substrate must therefore be avoided and silicates should also be avoided. Cover the aquarium, since the Linguado can jump quite high.

Food: Achiropsis nattereri (Linguado) need live foods, like tubificid worms, close to them. Feed twice a week. They can be trained to accept dead meaty foods. Small Linguado feed on ghost shrimp.

Breeding: We are unable to provide any information regarding the breeding of Achiropsis nattereri (Linguado) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Linguado - Achiropsis nattereri