Chinese trumpetfish - Aulostomus chinensis Chinese trumpet fish Aulostomus chinensis
Chinese trumpet fish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Chinese trumpetfish - Aulostomus chinensis

Species Name: Aulostomus chinensis

Synonyms: Aulostoma chinense, Fistularia chinensis, Aulostomus chinensis, Aulostoma chinensis, Polypterichthys valentini, Aulostomus valentin

Common Names: Chinese trumpetfish

Family: Aulostomidae (Trumpet fishes)

Order: Syngnathiformes (Pipefishes and seahorses)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 80.0 cm / 31.5 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Southeast Atlantic and Western Central, Eastern Central, Southwest, Southeast, Northwest Pacific

Company: Aulostomus chinensis (Chinese trumpetfish) should not be kept with anemones and corals. Stronger predators can compete with the Chinese trumpetfish over food, if they eat the same things.

Aquarium Setup: Aulostomus chinensis (Chinese trumpetfish) needs a large aquarium. Try to provide it with a décor that is similar to that of its natural environment; with cover, rocks, coral skeletons and plant-like algal material or artifical look-a-likes for hiding. The Chinese trumpetfish is comperatively tolerant of chemical and physical changes to its environment, but strive to keep temperatures in the 70’s or the low 80’s Farenheit.

Food: Aulostomus chinensis (Chinese trumpetfish) can be fed shrimps and small fishes.

Breeding: We have no information about how to breed Aulostomus chinensis (Chinese trumpetfish) in aquariums.

Chinese trumpetfish Picture
Chinese trumpetfish – Aulostomus chinensis. Copyright

 Aulostomus chinensis, Chinese trumpetfish picture
Aulostomus chinensis - Chinese trumpetfish. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Chinese trumpetfish - Aulostomus chinensis