Wolf eel - Anarrhichthys ocellatus Anarrhichthys ocellatus
Wolf eel


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Wolf eel - Anarrhichthys ocellatus

Species name: Anarrhichthys ocellatus

Synonym: Anarhichthys ocellatus, Anarhichas ocellatus, Anarrhichthys ocellatus, Anarrhichas felis

Common Names: Wolf eel

Family: Anarhichadidae (Wolffishes)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. Size: 240 cm / 94.5 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Arctic sea, Northwest and Northeast pacific

Temperament: Traumatogenic

Company: Anarrhichthys ocellatus (Wolf eel) is best kept as solitary fish.

Aquarium Setup: Anarrhichthys ocellatus (Wolf eel) must have a very large aquarium to live in. They need plenty of open water to swim arund in. Using a skimmer to keep the water clean is a good idea. Place the Wolf eel in an already seasoned aquarium. Keep in mind that this fish like to dig when you decorate the aquarium.

Food: Anarrhichthys ocellatus (Wolf eel) feed on sea urchins, hard-shelled invertebrates, snails and several other fishes.

Breeding: We do not have any information about Anarrhichthys ocellatus (Wolf eel) breeding in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Wolf eel - Anarrhichthys ocellatus