Cockatoo waspfish - Ablabys taenionotus ockatoo waspfish Ablabys taenionotus
ockatoo wasp fish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Cockatoo waspfish - Ablabys taenionotus

Species Name: Ablabys taenionotus

Synonyms: Paracentropogon longispinis, Apistus- taenianotus, Tetraroge taenionotus, Apistus- taenionotus, Amblyapistus taenionotus, Ambliapistus taenionotus, Amblyapistus taenianotus, Ablabys taenianotus, Ablabys binotatus, Tetrarogealboguttata

Common Names: Cockatoo waspfish

Family: Tetrarogidae (Wasp Fishes)

Order: Scorpaeniformes (Scorpionfishes and Flatheads)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max.Size: 15.0 cm / 5.9 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western Indian Ocean, Eastern, Northwest, Southwest and Western Central Pacific

Temperament: Relatively aggresive

Company: Ablabys taenionotus (Cockatoo waspfish) should not be kept with Sharks, Groupers, Frogfishes or Moray Eels. Keep in mind what kind of things they like to eat when choosing companions. Large and non-threatening tankmates are most suitable.

Aquarium Setup: Ablabys taenionotus (Cockatoo waspfish) need sand and sea grass beds. If they are kept in a small tank, especially one that is not long enough, they will be stunted in their growth. They might still survive, but they will not thrive. Water quality must be superb, since Cockatoo waspfish is a rather sensitive fish. Metals or organic dyes should only be applied in many smaller doses, never in a few large spikes.

Food: Ablabys taenionotus (Cockatoo waspfish) eat fish, crabs, polychaetes worms, shrimp, jellyfish and medusae. They also feed on each other in a cannibalistic way. They can be trained to accept dried carnivore food sticks and pellets. Feed 2-4 times a week or small amounts every day.

Breeding: We do not have any information regarding the breeding of Ablabys taenionotus (Cockatoo waspfish) in aquariums.

Cockatoo waspfish Picture
Cockatoo waspfish - Ablabys taenianotus. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Cockatoo waspfish - Ablabys taenionotus