Spike Tail Platy - Xiphophorus xiphidium Xiphophorus xiphidium
Spike Tail Platy


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Spike Tail Platy - Xiphophorus xiphidium

Species name: Xiphophorus xiphidium


Common name: Spike-tail Platyfish

Family: Poeciliidae

Order: Cyprinodontiformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 5 cm / 2 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Central America: Rio Soto La Marina system in Tamaulipas, Mexico.

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: This Platy species should only be kept with other small peaceful species.

Water parameters: Temperature 18 - 25°C/ 64-77°F, pH 7.2 - 8.2

Aquarium setup: Xiphophorus xiphidium (Spike-tail Platyfish) should be kept in an aquarium with densely planted areas as well as open areas. The bottom can be decorated as you se fit. Always keep more females than males since the males can be very persistent in their courtship and stress the females.

Feeding: Accepts most food types.

Breeding: Xiphophorus xiphidium (Spike-tail Platyfish) are livebearers. The females seek shelter among plants when they give birth to the fry. The females can be isolated for more productive breeding.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Livebearer Profiles:

Guppy - Poecilia reticulata
Swordtail - Xiphophorus helleri
Halfbeak - Dermogenys pusillus
Platy - Xiphophorus Maculatus
Sailfin Molly - Poecilia latipinna
Xiphophorus bimaculatus
Catemaco livebearer - Xiphophorus milleri
Celebes Halfbeak - Nomorhamphus liemi
Comma Swordtail - Xiphophorus signum
Cortes Swordtail - Xiphophorus cortezi
Dwarf livebearer - Heterandria formosa
El Qince Swordtail - Xiphophorus continens
Xiphophorus gillii
Xiphophorus gracilis
Highland platy - Xiphophorus evelynae
Highland Swordtail - Xiphophorus malinche
Xiphophorus mayae
Monterrey Platy - Xiphophorus couchianus
Montezuma Swordtail - Xiphophorus montezumae
Xiphophorus monticolus
Northern Mountain Swordtail - Xiphophorus nezahualcoyotl
Xiphophorus multilineatus
Muzquiz Platy - Xiphophorus meyeri
Northern Platy - Xiphophorus gordoni
Al Abra Pygme Swordtail - Xiphophorus nigrensis
Slender Pygme Swordtail - Xiphophorus pygmaeus
Rio Aloyac Platy - Xiphophorus andersi
Rosens Hybrid platy - Xiphophorus roseni
Sheepshead Swordtail - Xiphophorus birchmanni
Speckled Platy - Xiphophorus kosszanderi

Uplands Swordtail - Xiphophorus alvarezi
Western Mosquito Fish - Gambusia affinis
Yellow Swordtail - Xiphophorus clemenciae

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Spike Tail Platy - Xiphophorus xiphidium