Celebes Halfbeak - Nomorhamphus liemi Nomorhamphus liemi
Celebes Halfbeak


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Celebes Halfbeak - Nomorhamphus liemi

Species name: Nomorhamphus liemi

Synonym: Nomorhamphus liemi liemi, Nomorhamphus liemi snijdersi

Common Names: Celebes Halfbeak

Family: Hemiramphidae

Order: Beloniformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max. size: Male: 6 cm / 2.5 inches Females: 9 cm / 3.5 inches

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: Island of Sulawesi, Indonesia, Asia

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Other small peaceful species.

Water parameters: pH 6-8.0 Temperature 20 - 24°C / 68 - 75° F

Aquarium setup: Nomorhamphus liemi (Celebes Halfbeak) should be kept in groups and with a gender ratio of about 3 females for every male. The plants should be heavily planted with a lot of floating plants that offers hiding places for females and fry as well as weaker males. The species is sensitive to changes in the water conditions.

Feeding: All kinds of small food.

Breeding: Males are identified on their stronger colors and their gonopodium. Condition your halfbeaks by feeding them artemia and mosquito larvae. Water conditions should preferable be pH 6.5 and a water temperature 24°C /75° F. The female give birth to a batch of up to 20 fry after 6-8 weeks. They fry are 2.5 cm/ 1 inch at birth.

Celebes Halfbeak - Nomorhamphus liemi picture
Picture of Celebes Halfbeak - Nomorhamphus liemi. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Nomorhamphus liemi - Celebes Halfbeak picture
Nomorhamphus liemi - Celebes Halfbeak. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Celebes Halfbeak - Nomorhamphus liemi