Sailfin Molly - Poecilia latipinna Poecilia latipinna
Sailfin Molly


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Sailfin Molly - Poecilia latipinna

Species name: Poecilia latipinna

Synonym: Limia matamorensis, Limia poeciloides, Mollienesia latipinna, Mollienisia latipinna, Poecilia lineolata, Poecilia multilineata

Common Names: Sailfin Molly

Family: Poeciliidae (Poeciliids)

Order: Cyprinodontiformes (rivulines, killifishes and live bearers)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. size: 15 cm / 6 inches

Environment: freshwater; brackish waters

Origin: North America, Cape Fear drainage in North Carolina, USA to Veracruz, Mexico.

Temperament: non aggressive.

Company: Can be kept with other non aggressive species.

Water parameters: pH 7.0-8.0, temperature 20-28°C / 68 - 82° F

Aquarium setup: Best kept in planted tanks with enough free space too swim on. Provide hiding places for pregnant females.The fish likes slightly brackish waters.

Feeding: Accepts all kinds of food. Provide vegetables as a part of their diet.

Breeding: Livebearer. Females give birth to fry after about two months gestation. For more productive breeding isolate pregnant females and return them once fry is born.

Other: Black mollys can be kept in the same way.

Sailfin Molly - poecilia latipinna female picture
Picture of female Sailfin Molly - Poecilia latipinna. Copyright

male poecilia latipinna - Sailfin Molly picture
Poecilia latipinna - Sailfin Molly male. Copyright

another male poecilia latipinna - Sailfin Molly
Another Poecilia latipinna - Sailfin Molly male. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Livebearer Profiles:

Guppy - Poecilia reticulata
Swordtail - Xiphophorus helleri
Halfbeak - Dermogenys pusillus
Platy - Xiphophorus Maculatus
Xiphophorus bimaculatus
Catemaco livebearer - Xiphophorus milleri
Celebes Halfbeak - Nomorhamphus liemi
Comma Swordtail - Xiphophorus signum
Cortes Swordtail - Xiphophorus cortezi
Dwarf livebearer - Heterandria formosa
El Qince Swordtail - Xiphophorus continens
Xiphophorus gillii
Xiphophorus gracilis
Highland platy - Xiphophorus evelynae
Highland Swordtail - Xiphophorus malinche
Xiphophorus mayae
Monterrey Platy - Xiphophorus couchianus
Montezuma Swordtail - Xiphophorus montezumae
Xiphophorus monticolus
Northern Mountain Swordtail - Xiphophorus nezahualcoyotl
Xiphophorus multilineatus
Muzquiz Platy - Xiphophorus meyeri
Northern Platy - Xiphophorus gordoni
Al Abra Pygme Swordtail - Xiphophorus nigrensis
Slender Pygme Swordtail - Xiphophorus pygmaeus
Rio Aloyac Platy - Xiphophorus andersi
Rosens Hybrid platy - Xiphophorus roseni
Sheepshead Swordtail - Xiphophorus birchmanni
Speckled Platy - Xiphophorus kosszanderi
Spike Tail Platy - Xiphophorus xiphidium
Uplands Swordtail - Xiphophorus alvarezi
Western Mosquito Fish - Gambusia affinis
Yellow Swordtail - Xiphophorus clemenciae

© 2004-6

Sailfin Molly - Poecilia latipinna