Northern Platy - Xiphophorus gordoni Xiphophorus gordoni
Northern Platy


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Northern Platy - Xiphophorus gordoni

Species name: Xiphophorus gordoni

Common name: Northern Platyfish

Family: Poeciliidae

Order: Cyprinodontiformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 4 cm / 1.5 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Central America: Cuatrociénegas basin, North Mexico.

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Xiphophorus gordoni (Northern Platyfish) should only be kept with other very small peaceful fishes.

Water parameters: Temperature 28-32°C / 82-90°F; pH 7.5 – 8.1

Aquarium setup: Xiphophorus gordoni (Northern Platyfish) should be kept in a heavily planted aquarium with open areas to swim on. A good way to achieve this can be to have densely planted plants along the back and sides of the aquarium tank while leaving the front open. Always keep more females than males to allow the females some peace from the males invites.

Feeding: Xiphophorus gordoni (Northern Platyfish) prefers live and frozen food but usually accepts freeze dried food and flake food.

Breeding: Xiphophorus gordoni (Northern Platy fish) are livebearers that give birth to their young among plants. One fertilization can result in several batches fry as the females can “save” sperm. You an isolate the females a few days before they give birth to protect the fry.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Livebearer Profiles:

Guppy - Poecilia reticulata
Swordtail - Xiphophorus helleri
Halfbeak - Dermogenys pusillus
Platy - Xiphophorus Maculatus
Sailfin Molly - Poecilia latipinna
Xiphophorus bimaculatus
Catemaco livebearer - Xiphophorus milleri
Celebes Halfbeak - Nomorhamphus liemi
Comma Swordtail - Xiphophorus signum
Cortes Swordtail - Xiphophorus cortezi
Dwarf livebearer - Heterandria formosa
El Qince Swordtail - Xiphophorus continens
Xiphophorus gillii
Xiphophorus gracilis
Highland platy - Xiphophorus evelynae
Highland Swordtail - Xiphophorus malinche
Xiphophorus mayae
Monterrey Platy - Xiphophorus couchianus
Montezuma Swordtail - Xiphophorus montezumae
Xiphophorus monticolus
Northern Mountain Swordtail - Xiphophorus nezahualcoyotl
Xiphophorus multilineatus
Muzquiz Platy - Xiphophorus meyeri
Al Abra Pygme Swordtail - Xiphophorus nigrensis
Slender Pygme Swordtail - Xiphophorus pygmaeus
Rio Aloyac Platy - Xiphophorus andersi
Rosens Hybrid platy - Xiphophorus roseni
Sheepshead Swordtail - Xiphophorus birchmanni
Speckled Platy - Xiphophorus kosszanderi
Spike Tail Platy - Xiphophorus xiphidium
Uplands Swordtail - Xiphophorus alvarezi
Western Mosquito Fish - Gambusia affinis
Yellow Swordtail - Xiphophorus clemenciae

© 2004-6

Northern Platy - Xiphophorus gordoni