Rio Aloyac Platy Fish - Xiphophorus andersi Xiphophorus andersi
Rio Aloyac Platy


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Rio Aloyac Platy - Xiphophorus andersi


Common name: Rio Aloyac Platyfish

Family: Poeciliidae

Order: Cyprinodontiformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 5 cm / 2 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Central America: Rio Atoyac near Chico in Veracruz, Mexico. Found in fast flowing river.

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Xiphophorus andersi (Rio Aloyac Platyfish) can be kep in community aquariums with other calm species.

Water parameters: Temperature 24-28°C / 75-82°F; pH 7.2 – 7.8

Aquarium setup: Xiphophorus andersi (Rio Aloyac Platyfish) IS best kept in well planted aquariums with densely planted parts and open areas to swim on. Should be kept in groups containing more females then males.

Feeding: Xiphophorus andersi (Rio Aloyac Platyfish) will accept all kinds of live and frozen food.

Breeding: They are livebearers. The female give birth to her fully developed fry in dense vegetation. Isolate pregnant females to increase the chance of survival among the fry.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Livebearer Profiles:

Guppy - Poecilia reticulata
Swordtail - Xiphophorus helleri
Halfbeak - Dermogenys pusillus
Platy - Xiphophorus Maculatus
Sailfin Molly - Poecilia latipinna
Xiphophorus bimaculatus
Catemaco livebearer - Xiphophorus milleri
Celebes Halfbeak - Nomorhamphus liemi
Comma Swordtail - Xiphophorus signum
Cortes Swordtail - Xiphophorus cortezi
Dwarf livebearer - Heterandria formosa
El Qince Swordtail - Xiphophorus continens
Xiphophorus gillii
Xiphophorus gracilis
Highland platy - Xiphophorus evelynae
Highland Swordtail - Xiphophorus malinche
Xiphophorus mayae
Monterrey Platy - Xiphophorus couchianus
Montezuma Swordtail - Xiphophorus montezumae
Xiphophorus monticolus
Northern Mountain Swordtail - Xiphophorus nezahualcoyotl
Xiphophorus multilineatus
Muzquiz Platy - Xiphophorus meyeri
Northern Platy - Xiphophorus gordoni
Al Abra Pygme Swordtail - Xiphophorus nigrensis
Slender Pygme Swordtail - Xiphophorus pygmaeus
Rosens Hybrid platy - Xiphophorus roseni
Sheepshead Swordtail - Xiphophorus birchmanni
Speckled Platy - Xiphophorus kosszanderi
Spike Tail Platy - Xiphophorus xiphidium
Uplands Swordtail - Xiphophorus alvarezi
Western Mosquito Fish - Gambusia affinis
Yellow Swordtail - Xiphophorus clemenciae

© 2004-6

Rio Aloyac Platy fish - Xiphophorus andersi