Spotted Cachorro - Acestrorhynchus falcatus Acestrorhynchus falcatus
Spotted Cachorro


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Spotted Cachorro - Acestrorhynchus falcatus

Species name: Acestrorhynchus falcatus

Synonym: Salmo falcatus

Common name: Spotted Cachorro

Family: Characidae

Order: Characins

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 25,4 cm / 10 inches

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: South America

Temperament: Aggressive.

Company: Acestrorhynchus falcatus (Spotted Cachorro) is best kept with other fishes of the same size and temperament.

Water parameters: Temperature 24-28°C / 75-82°F; pH 6.0 – 7.5

Aquarium setup: Acestrorhynchus falcatus (Spotted Cachorro) requires a large aquarium due to their size. The aquarium should be kept well filtered and well circulated. This species will not thrive unless the water is kept clean. They also preferred oxygenated water and an air pump is strongly recommended for Acestrorhynchus falcatus (Spotted Cachorro). The aquarium should be well cycled when introducing this species since it’s very sensitive to changes to water changes. Decorate the aquarium after taste but make sure there are hiding places for the fishes.

Feeding: Acestrorhynchus falcatus (Spotted Cachorro) often only accept other live fish as food source. The feeder fish should be no larger then 1/3 of the size of the Acestrorhynchus falcatus (Spotted Cachorro)

Breeding: Acestrorhynchus falcatus (Spotted Cachorro) can be breed in aquarium and they produce a large number of off springs. A temperature of around 27oC (80oF) are recommended for breeding. Place two males per female in a breeding aquarium to have the best chances for success. Acestrorhynchus falcatus (Spotted Cachorro) egg hatch after 24 hours.

Spotted Cachorro - Acestrorhynchus falcatus picture
Picture of a Spotted Cachorro - Acestrorhynchus falcatus. Copyright

Acestrorhynchus falcatus - Spotted Cachorro picture
Acestrorhynchus falcatus - Spotted Cachorro. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Predatory Fish Profiles:

African Snakehead - Parachanna obscura
Asian Arowana - Scleropages formosus
Australian Pearl Arowana - Scleropages jardinii
Banded Bichir - Polypterus delhezi
Black Arowana - Osteoglossum ferreirai
African Butterfly Fish - Pantodon buchholzi
Freshwate Moray Eel - Echidna rhodochilus
Freshwater Moray Eel - Gymnothorax tile
Freshwater Barracuda - Ctenolucius hujeta
Freshwater Baracuda - Acestrorhynchus falcirostris
Freshwater Garfish - Xenentodon cancila
Freshwater Gar fish - Xenentodon cancila
Gray Bichir - Polypterus senegalus senegalus
Guyana leaf Fish - Polycentrus schomburgkii
Indonesian Datnoid - Coius microlepis
Nigers Snakehead - Parachanna africana
Ornate Bichir - Polypterus ornatipinnis
Pink Tailed Chalceus - Chalceus macrolepidotus
Silver Datnoid - Coius quadrifasciatus
Thinbar Datnoid - Datnioides undecimradiatus
West African Lungfish - Protopterus annectens annectens
Widebar Datnoid - Datnioides pulcher
Wolffish - Hoplias malabaricus
© 2004-6

Spotted Cachorro - Acestrorhynchus falcatus