Scleropages jardini - Australian Pearl Arowana Scleropages jardini
Australian Pearl Arowana


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Scleropages jardini - Australian Pearl Arowana

Species name: Scleropages jardinii

Synonym: Osteoglossum jardinii, Scleropages jardini

Common Names: Australian Pearl Arowana, Gulf Saratoga, Jardini, Northen Saratoga, Northern Spotted Barramundi, Saratoga

Family: Osteoglossidae

Order: Osteoglossiformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max. size: 90 cm / 35,5 inches

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: Asia and Oceania. northern Australia and New Guinea.

Temperament: Relatively non-aggressive but highly predatory.

Company: Only keep with fishes to big to be considered food..

Water parameters: pH 6.0-7.5, temperature 22 - 27°C / 72 - 80° F

Aquarium setup: Scleropages jardinii (Australian Pearl Arowana) requires a lot of open space to swim on at the surface. Areas with plants are appreciated if your aquarium are large enough to support both open areas and planted areas. Regular water changes are necessary.

Feeding: Fish, crayfish, insects and after training pellets.

Breeding: Very hard in aquarium. Successful breeding requires very large aquariums. Female is a mouth brooder and will keep the fry in and around her mouth until they are 4-5 weeks old.

Scleropages jardinii - Australian Pearl Arowana picture
Picture of Australian Pearl Arowana - Scleropages jardinii. Copyright

Australian Pearl Arowana - Scleropages jardinii picture
Scleropages jardinii - Australian Pearl Arowana picture. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Predatory Fish Profiles:

African Snakehead - Parachanna obscura
Asian Arowana - Scleropages formosus
Banded Bichir - Polypterus delhezi
Black Arowana - Osteoglossum ferreirai
African Butterfly Fish - Pantodon buchholzi
Freshwate Moray Eel - Echidna rhodochilus
Freshwater Moray Eel - Gymnothorax tile
Freshwater Barracuda - Ctenolucius hujeta
Freshwater Baracuda - Acestrorhynchus falcirostris
Freshwater Garfish - Xenentodon cancila
Freshwater Gar fish - Xenentodon cancila
Gray Bichir - Polypterus senegalus senegalus
Guyana leaf Fish - Polycentrus schomburgkii
Indonesian Datnoid - Coius microlepis
Nigers Snakehead - Parachanna africana
Ornate Bichir - Polypterus ornatipinnis
Pink Tailed Chalceus - Chalceus macrolepidotus
Silver Datnoid - Coius quadrifasciatus
Spotted Cachorro - Acestrorhynchus falcatus
Thinbar Datnoid - Datnioides undecimradiatus
West African Lungfish - Protopterus annectens annectens
Widebar Datnoid - Datnioides pulcher
Wolffish - Hoplias malabaricus
© 2004-6

Scleropages jardini - Australian Pearl Arowana