Guyana Leaffish - Polycentrus schomburgkii Polycentrus schomburgkii
Guyana Leaffish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Guyana Leaffish - Polycentrus schomburgkii

Species name: Polycentrus schomburgkii

Synonym: Labrus punctatus; Polycentrus schomburgki; Polycentrus schomburgkii; Polycentrus tricolor; Mesonauta surinamensis

Common Names: Guyana leaffish

Family: Polycentridae (Leaffishes)

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. size: 10.0 cm / 4 inches

Environment: Fresh and brackish waters

Origin: South America, Venezuela, Trinidad


Company:Should not be kept with fishes can fit into their large mouths. Should not be kept with aggressive fish like cichlid.

Water parameters: temperature 25°C / 78°F; pH 6.0 – 7.0

Aquarium setup: Polycentrus schomburgkii(Guyana leaffish) is rather small and two can be kept in a ten gallon aquarium. The tank should be well planted, with several caves for hiding as well.

Feeding: Will only accept live food, period. They will eat earthworms, ghost shrimp, brineshrimp, guppies, and other live foods.

Breeding: Very difficult. They will spawn in a cave, and lay eggs on plants with broad leaves. The male will tank over care and the female should be removed. They lay several hundred eggs, which hatch in 3 or four days. To prevent cannibalism, fry should be separated by size (to prevent cannibalism) and will eat Baby brineshrimp and nauplii.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Predatory Fish Profiles:

African Snakehead - Parachanna obscura
Asian Arowana - Scleropages formosus
Australian Pearl Arowana - Scleropages jardinii
Banded Bichir - Polypterus delhezi
Black Arowana - Osteoglossum ferreirai
African Butterfly Fish - Pantodon buchholzi
Freshwate Moray Eel - Echidna rhodochilus
Freshwater Moray Eel - Gymnothorax tile
Freshwater Barracuda - Ctenolucius hujeta
Freshwater Baracuda - Acestrorhynchus falcirostris
Freshwater Garfish - Xenentodon cancila
Freshwater Gar fish - Xenentodon cancila
Gray Bichir - Polypterus senegalus senegalus
Indonesian Datnoid - Coius microlepis
Nigers Snakehead - Parachanna africana
Ornate Bichir - Polypterus ornatipinnis
Pink Tailed Chalceus - Chalceus macrolepidotus
Silver Datnoid - Coius quadrifasciatus
Spotted Cachorro - Acestrorhynchus falcatus
Thinbar Datnoid - Datnioides undecimradiatus
West African Lungfish - Protopterus annectens annectens
Widebar Datnoid - Datnioides pulcher
Wolffish - Hoplias malabaricus

© 2004-6

Guyana Leaffish - Polycentrus schomburgkii