Freshwater Gar fish - Xenentodon cancila Xenentodon cancila
Freshwater Garfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Freshwater Gar fish - Xenentodon cancila

Species name: Xenentodon cancila

Synonym: Esox cancila; Xenentodon cancila; Belone cancila; Belone graii; Esox indica; Xenentodon canciloides; Esox hindostanicus

Common Names: Freshwater garfish

Family: Belonidae (Needlefishes)

Order: Beloniformes (needle fishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. size: 40.0 cm / 12 inches

Environment: Fresh and brackish waters

Origin: Common throughout Asia


Company:company should be equal sized or larger to avoid becoming food.

Water parameters: temperature 22-28°C / 71-82°F; pH 7.0 – 7.5

Aquarium setup: Xenentodon cancila(Freshwater garfish) is a schooling fish and should be kept in groups of 3 or more, the minimum sized tank for a group of these fish would be 75 gallons (48x20x20 inches). When doing maintenance in the tank be wary of the fishes sharp teeth, they can give a painful bite and inflict nasty wounds.

Feeding: Live foods only, fish, river/ghost shrimp, crickets and tadpoles will all be taken.

Breeding: Breeding is simple as long as suitable male/female pairs are kept together, initiate spawning by feeding large amounts of small live fish and doing large daily water changes. Raising the fry is difficult as they will only take live food and are cannibalistic, day old livebearer fry make the best foods.

Freshwater garfish
Picture of Xenentodon cancila. Copyright

Freshwater garfish
Freshwater garfish in the wild. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Predatory Fish Profiles:

African Snakehead - Parachanna obscura
Asian Arowana - Scleropages formosus
Australian Pearl Arowana - Scleropages jardinii
Banded Bichir - Polypterus delhezi
Black Arowana - Osteoglossum ferreirai
African Butterfly Fish - Pantodon buchholzi
Freshwate Moray Eel - Echidna rhodochilus
Freshwater Moray Eel - Gymnothorax tile
Freshwater Barracuda - Ctenolucius hujeta
Freshwater Baracuda - Acestrorhynchus falcirostris
Freshwater Garfish - Xenentodon cancila
Gray Bichir - Polypterus senegalus senegalus
Guyana leaf Fish - Polycentrus schomburgkii
Indonesian Datnoid - Coius microlepis
Nigers Snakehead - Parachanna africana
Ornate Bichir - Polypterus ornatipinnis
Pink Tailed Chalceus - Chalceus macrolepidotus
Silver Datnoid - Coius quadrifasciatus
Spotted Cachorro - Acestrorhynchus falcatus
Thinbar Datnoid - Datnioides undecimradiatus
West African Lungfish - Protopterus annectens annectens
Widebar Datnoid - Datnioides pulcher
Wolffish - Hoplias malabaricus
© 2004-6

Freshwater Gar fish - Xenentodon cancila