Scleropages formosus - Asian Arowana Scleropages formosus
Asian Arowana


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Scleropages formosus - Asian Arowana

Species name: Scleropages formosus

Synonym: Osteoglossum formosum

Common Names: Asian Arowana, Dragon Fish, Asian bonytongue

Family: Osteoglossidae (Arowanas)

Order: Osteoglossiformes (bony tongues)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. size: 90 cm / 36 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Asia. Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Cambodia and Viet Nam

Temperament: Relatively non-aggressive towards fishes that are to big to be considered food.

Company: Larger non aggressive species.

Water parameters: pH 7.0-7.5, temperature 25-30°C / 77-86° F

Aquarium setup: Large aquariums with a lot of free areas to swim on. This species is an excellent jumper so a secure top is necessary. The bottom decoration is of less importance since this fish dwells in the upper water regions. A few larger floating plants are appreciated.
Do not use sharp objects since arowanas are easily frightened and might hurt themselves And an adult asian arowana will require about 6 months to regenerate a dropped scale..

Feeding: Accepts all kind of live food

Breeding: Have been breed in aquariums and then under highly monitored conditions. Asian arowanas are usually breed in large outdoor ponds in Asia.

Scleropages formosus - Asian Arowana picture
Picture of Asian Arowana - Scleropages formosus. Copyright

Asian Arowana - Scleropages formosus picture
Scleropages formosus - Asian Arowana picture. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Predatory Fish Profiles:

African Snakehead - Parachanna obscura
Australian Pearl Arowana - Scleropages jardinii
Banded Bichir - Polypterus delhezi
Black Arowana - Osteoglossum ferreirai
African Butterfly Fish - Pantodon buchholzi
Freshwate Moray Eel - Echidna rhodochilus
Freshwater Moray Eel - Gymnothorax tile
Freshwater Barracuda - Ctenolucius hujeta
Freshwater Baracuda - Acestrorhynchus falcirostris
Freshwater Garfish - Xenentodon cancila
Freshwater Gar fish - Xenentodon cancila
Gray Bichir - Polypterus senegalus senegalus
Guyana leaf Fish - Polycentrus schomburgkii
Indonesian Datnoid - Coius microlepis
Nigers Snakehead - Parachanna africana
Ornate Bichir - Polypterus ornatipinnis
Pink Tailed Chalceus - Chalceus macrolepidotus
Silver Datnoid - Coius quadrifasciatus
Spotted Cachorro - Acestrorhynchus falcatus
Thinbar Datnoid - Datnioides undecimradiatus
West African Lungfish - Protopterus annectens annectens
Widebar Datnoid - Datnioides pulcher
Wolffish - Hoplias malabaricus
© 2004-6

Scleropages formosus - Asian Arowana