Pink Tailed Chalceus - Chalceus macrolepidotus Chalceus macrolepidotus
Pink Tailed Chalceus


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Pink Tailed Chalceus - Chalceus macrolepidotus

Species name: Chalceus macrolepidotus

Synonym: Chalceus ararapeera

Common name: Pink-Tailed Chalceus

Family: Characidae

Order: Characins

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 25 cm / 10 inches

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: The Amazon, Guianas and Surinam

Temperament: Aggressive.

Company: Chalceus macrolepidotus (Pink-Tailed Chalceus) should not be kept with to small or to timid fishes.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-28°C / 72-82°F; pH 6.0 – 7.5

Aquarium setup: Chalceus macrolepidotus (Pink-Tailed Chalceus) is best kept in a large well circulated aquarium with a few hiding places. Plants are not necessary however floating plants that can dim the light is recommendable. A dark bottom substrate is also favorable. Make sure to cover the aquarium well since these fish are excellent jumpers.

Feeding: Chalceus macrolepidotus (Pink-Tailed Chalceus) can be trained to accept pellets..

Breeding: We have no breeding information about Chalceus macrolepidotus (Pink-Tailed Chalceus)

Chalceus macrolepidotus - Pink-Tailed Chalceus picture
Picture of Pink-Tailed Chalceus - Chalceus macrolepidotus. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Predatory Fish Profiles:

African Snakehead - Parachanna obscura
Asian Arowana - Scleropages formosus
Australian Pearl Arowana - Scleropages jardinii
Banded Bichir - Polypterus delhezi
Black Arowana - Osteoglossum ferreirai
African Butterfly Fish - Pantodon buchholzi
Freshwate Moray Eel - Echidna rhodochilus
Freshwater Moray Eel - Gymnothorax tile
Freshwater Barracuda - Ctenolucius hujeta
Freshwater Baracuda - Acestrorhynchus falcirostris
Freshwater Garfish - Xenentodon cancila
Freshwater Gar fish - Xenentodon cancila
Gray Bichir - Polypterus senegalus senegalus
Guyana leaf Fish - Polycentrus schomburgkii
Indonesian Datnoid - Coius microlepis
Nigers Snakehead - Parachanna africana
Ornate Bichir - Polypterus ornatipinnis
Silver Datnoid - Coius quadrifasciatus
Spotted Cachorro - Acestrorhynchus falcatus
Thinbar Datnoid - Datnioides undecimradiatus
West African Lungfish - Protopterus annectens annectens
Widebar Datnoid - Datnioides pulcher
Wolffish - Hoplias malabaricus
© 2004-6

Pink Tailed Chalceus - Chalceus macrolepidotus