Ornate Bichir - Polypterus ornatipinnis Polypterus ornatipinnis
Ornate Bichir
 

Menu
 

· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC
 



AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Ornate Bichir - Polypterus ornatipinnis

Species name: Polypterus ornatipinnis

Synonym: Polypterus weeksii

Common Names: Ornate bichir

Family: Polypteridae

Order: Polypteriformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max. size: 60 cm / 25 inches

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: Congo River and Lake Tanganyika and Lake Rukwa. Africa

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Other peaceful species that are to large to be considered food i.e. at least half the size if the bichirs.

Water parameters: pH 6-8.0 Temperature 26 - 28°C / 77 - 83° F

Aquarium setup: Ornate bichir in best kept in larger aquariums as they grow very fast and can reach 60 cm / 25 inches in leght. Decorated the aquarium so that a lot of higing places are created among roots and rocks. Avoid using plants as they most likely will be destroyed. They are a nocturnal fish species but are sometimes active during the day. Use a fine grained substrate.

Feeding: All kinds if frozen foods. Some specimens can be trained to accept pellets.

Breeding: Can be breed in aquarium however breeding is very rare. Males have a large pocket like anal fin. Polypterus ornatipinnis scatter their eggs and leave their young to fend for them self.

Polypterus ornatipinnis - Ornate bichir picture
Picture of Ornate bichir - Polypterus ornatipinnis. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk



Ornate bichir - Polypterus ornatipinnis picture
Polypterus ornatipinnis - Ornate bichir picture. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours


Other Predatory Fish Profiles:

African Snakehead - Parachanna obscura
Asian Arowana - Scleropages formosus
Australian Pearl Arowana - Scleropages jardinii
Banded Bichir - Polypterus delhezi
Black Arowana - Osteoglossum ferreirai
African Butterfly Fish - Pantodon buchholzi
Freshwate Moray Eel - Echidna rhodochilus
Freshwater Moray Eel - Gymnothorax tile
Freshwater Barracuda - Ctenolucius hujeta
Freshwater Baracuda - Acestrorhynchus falcirostris
Freshwater Garfish - Xenentodon cancila
Freshwater Gar fish - Xenentodon cancila
Gray Bichir - Polypterus senegalus senegalus
Guyana leaf Fish - Polycentrus schomburgkii
Indonesian Datnoid - Coius microlepis
Nigers Snakehead - Parachanna africana
Pink Tailed Chalceus - Chalceus macrolepidotus
Silver Datnoid - Coius quadrifasciatus
Spotted Cachorro - Acestrorhynchus falcatus
Thinbar Datnoid - Datnioides undecimradiatus
West African Lungfish - Protopterus annectens annectens
Widebar Datnoid - Datnioides pulcher
Wolffish - Hoplias malabaricus
© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com


Ornate Bichir - Polypterus ornatipinnis