Banded Bichir - Polypterus delhezi Polypterus delhezi
Banded Bichir


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Banded Bichir - Polypterus delhezi

Species name: Polypterus delhezi

Synonym: Polypterus ansorgei delhezi

Common Names: Armoured bichir, banded bichir

Family: Polypteridae

Order: Polypteriformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max. size: 44 cm / 17 inches

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: Central basin of Congo River, Africa

Temperament: Relatively non aggressive but predatory

Company: Fishes that are to large to be eaten.

Water parameters: pH 6-8 Temperature 25 - 28°C / 77 - 82° F

Aquarium setup: Polypterus delhezi (Armoured bichir, banded bichir) should be kept in large aquariums as they are a fast growing, large fishes. The aquarium should be decorated with a lot of hiding places and a fine grained substrate. Plants are not recommended since they most likely would be destroyed. This species is nocturnal.

Feeding: All kinds if frozen foods. Some specimens can be trained to accept pellets.

Breeding: Not breed in aquarium. Sexing is possible since males have a large pocket like anal fin and are smaller then females.

Polypterus delhezi - Armoured bichir, banded bichir picture
Picture of Armoured bichir, banded bichir - Polypterus delhezi. Copyright

Armoured bichir, banded bichir - Polypterus delhezi picture
Polypterus delhezi - Armoured bichir, banded bichir picture. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Predatory Fish Profiles:

African Snakehead - Parachanna obscura
Asian Arowana - Scleropages formosus
Australian Pearl Arowana - Scleropages jardinii
Black Arowana - Osteoglossum ferreirai
African Butterfly Fish - Pantodon buchholzi
Freshwate Moray Eel - Echidna rhodochilus
Freshwater Moray Eel - Gymnothorax tile
Freshwater Barracuda - Ctenolucius hujeta
Freshwater Baracuda - Acestrorhynchus falcirostris
Freshwater Garfish - Xenentodon cancila
Freshwater Gar fish - Xenentodon cancila
Gray Bichir - Polypterus senegalus senegalus
Guyana leaf Fish - Polycentrus schomburgkii
Indonesian Datnoid - Coius microlepis
Nigers Snakehead - Parachanna africana
Ornate Bichir - Polypterus ornatipinnis
Pink Tailed Chalceus - Chalceus macrolepidotus
Silver Datnoid - Coius quadrifasciatus
Spotted Cachorro - Acestrorhynchus falcatus
Thinbar Datnoid - Datnioides undecimradiatus
West African Lungfish - Protopterus annectens annectens
Widebar Datnoid - Datnioides pulcher
Wolffish - Hoplias malabaricus
© 2004-6

Banded Bichir - Polypterus delhezi