Freshwater Garfish - Xenentodon cancila Xenentodon cancila
Freshwater Garfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Freshwater Garfish - Xenentodon cancila

Species name: Xenentodon cancila

Synonym: Belone cancila, Belone graii, Esox cancila, Esox hindostanicus , Esox indica, Xenentodon canciloides

Common Names: Freshwater garfish

Family: Belonidae (Needlefishes)

Order: Beloniformes (needle fishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. size: 40 cm / 16 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Asia. Sri Lanka and India eastward to the Mekong.

Temperament: Peaceful predator. Some aggression towards other Freshwater garfish specimens

Company: Only keep with other peaceful fishes that are to large to be considered food.

Water parameters: pH 7.0-7.5, temperature 23-28°C / 74-82° F

Aquarium setup: This fish spends most of it’s time in the upper water regions and the bottom decoration is hence of less importance. Provide them with large open areas to swim on. Large plants that reaches the water surface and a few floating plants are recommended but not necessary.

Feeding: Accepts all kind of live food. This species is hard to get to accept other kinds of food.

Breeding: Unkown

Xenentodon cancila - Freshwater garfish picture
Picture of Freshwater garfish - Xenentodon cancila. Copyright

Freshwater garfish - Xenentodon cancila picture
Xenentodon cancila - Freshwater garfish picture. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Predatory Fish Profiles:

African Snakehead - Parachanna obscura
Asian Arowana - Scleropages formosus
Australian Pearl Arowana - Scleropages jardinii
Banded Bichir - Polypterus delhezi
Black Arowana - Osteoglossum ferreirai
African Butterfly Fish - Pantodon buchholzi
Freshwate Moray Eel - Echidna rhodochilus
Freshwater Moray Eel - Gymnothorax tile
Freshwater Barracuda - Ctenolucius hujeta
Freshwater Baracuda - Acestrorhynchus falcirostris
Freshwater Gar fish - Xenentodon cancila
Gray Bichir - Polypterus senegalus senegalus
Guyana leaf Fish - Polycentrus schomburgkii
Indonesian Datnoid - Coius microlepis
Nigers Snakehead - Parachanna africana
Ornate Bichir - Polypterus ornatipinnis
Pink Tailed Chalceus - Chalceus macrolepidotus
Silver Datnoid - Coius quadrifasciatus
Spotted Cachorro - Acestrorhynchus falcatus
Thinbar Datnoid - Datnioides undecimradiatus
West African Lungfish - Protopterus annectens annectens
Widebar Datnoid - Datnioides pulcher
Wolffish - Hoplias malabaricus
© 2004-6

Freshwater Garfish - Xenentodon cancila