Silver Datnoid - Coius quadrifasciatus Coius quadrifasciatus
Silver Datnoid


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Silver Datnoid - Coius quadrifasciatus

Four-barred Siamese tigerfish

Species name: Coius quadrifasciatus

Common Names: Silver datnoid, Four-barred Siamese tigerfish

Family: Coiidae

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. size: 30 cm / 12 inches

Environment: Freshwater, light brackish rivers and lakes.

Origin: Southeast Asia, Indonesia, and New Guinea.

Temperament: Semi-aggressive

Company: Other larger fish with the same temperament that accepts brackish conditions. Species more aggressive against simular species

Water parameters: pH 7-8, not below 6.5, temperature 76-82 F. Prefers light brackish conditions.

Aquarium setup: Large aquarium with lots of open space. Dimmed light.

Feeding: Live fish, after training frozen shrimps, worms and pellets.

Breeding: Unknown

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Predatory Fish Profiles:

African Snakehead - Parachanna obscura
Asian Arowana - Scleropages formosus
Australian Pearl Arowana - Scleropages jardinii
Banded Bichir - Polypterus delhezi
Black Arowana - Osteoglossum ferreirai
African Butterfly Fish - Pantodon buchholzi
Freshwate Moray Eel - Echidna rhodochilus
Freshwater Moray Eel - Gymnothorax tile
Freshwater Barracuda - Ctenolucius hujeta
Freshwater Baracuda - Acestrorhynchus falcirostris
Freshwater Garfish - Xenentodon cancila
Freshwater Gar fish - Xenentodon cancila
Gray Bichir - Polypterus senegalus senegalus
Guyana leaf Fish - Polycentrus schomburgkii
Indonesian Datnoid - Coius microlepis
Nigers Snakehead - Parachanna africana
Ornate Bichir - Polypterus ornatipinnis
Pink Tailed Chalceus - Chalceus macrolepidotus
Spotted Cachorro - Acestrorhynchus falcatus
Thinbar Datnoid - Datnioides undecimradiatus
West African Lungfish - Protopterus annectens annectens
Widebar Datnoid - Datnioides pulcher
Wolffish - Hoplias malabaricus

© 2004-6

Silver Datnoid - Coius quadrifasciatus