Gray Bichir - Polypterus senegalus senegalus Polypterus senegalus senegalus
Gray Bichir
 

Menu
 

· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC
 



AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Gray Bichir - Polypterus senegalus senegalus

Species name: Polypterus senegalus senegalus

Synonym: Polypterus bichir; Polypterus senegallus; Polypterus lapradei; Polypterus arnaudi; Polypterus senegalensis; Polypterus delhezi

Common Names: Gray bichir

Family: Polypteriade (Bichirs)

Order: Polypteriformes (bichirs)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. size: 50.5 cm / 12 to 20 inches, usually smaller.

Environment: Freshwaters

Origin: Widespread across tropical Africa

Temperament:Predatory

Company:Do not keep with fish that smaller then half the size of your Polypterus senegalus senegalus

Water parameters: temperature 25-28°C / 77-82°F; pH 6.0 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: Polypterus senegalus senegalus(Gray bichir) needs a minimum tank size of 30gallons. Decorate the tank with rocks and bogwood, as with all bichirs a sand substrate is recommended to prevent the fish from accidentally swallowing gravel when feeding.

Feeding: Live and frozen meaty foods of all kinds, fish are a favourite. Small specimens can be fed bloodworms until they have grown enough to take larger foods.

Breeding: Rare but possible, the fish are egg scatters and show no brood care.

Polypterus senegalus senegalus - Gray bichir picture
Picture of Gray bichir - Polypterus senegalus senegalus. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk



Gray bichir - Polypterus senegalus senegalus picture
Polypterus senegalus senegalus - Gray bichir picture. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours


Other Predatory Fish Profiles:

African Snakehead - Parachanna obscura
Asian Arowana - Scleropages formosus
Australian Pearl Arowana - Scleropages jardinii
Banded Bichir - Polypterus delhezi
Black Arowana - Osteoglossum ferreirai
African Butterfly Fish - Pantodon buchholzi
Freshwate Moray Eel - Echidna rhodochilus
Freshwater Moray Eel - Gymnothorax tile
Freshwater Barracuda - Ctenolucius hujeta
Freshwater Baracuda - Acestrorhynchus falcirostris
Freshwater Garfish - Xenentodon cancila
Freshwater Gar fish - Xenentodon cancila
Guyana leaf Fish - Polycentrus schomburgkii
Indonesian Datnoid - Coius microlepis
Nigers Snakehead - Parachanna africana
Ornate Bichir - Polypterus ornatipinnis
Pink Tailed Chalceus - Chalceus macrolepidotus
Silver Datnoid - Coius quadrifasciatus
Spotted Cachorro - Acestrorhynchus falcatus
Thinbar Datnoid - Datnioides undecimradiatus
West African Lungfish - Protopterus annectens annectens
Widebar Datnoid - Datnioides pulcher
Wolffish - Hoplias malabaricus
© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com


Gray Bichir - Polypterus senegalus senegalus