Serpae Tetra - Hyphessobrycon Serpae Hyphessobrycon Serpae
Serpae Tetra


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Serpae Tetra - Hyphessobrycon Serpae

Species name: Hyphessobrycon Serpae

Synonym: Hyphessobrycon eques

Common name: Serpae Tetra

Family: Characidae

Order: Characiformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 5 cm / 1.75 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Amazon basin

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Hyphessobrycon Serpae (Serpae Tetra) Can be kept in community aquariums.

Water parameters: Temperature 24-27°C / 75-80°F; pH 5.0 - 7.8

Aquarium setup: Hyphessobrycon Serpae (Serpae Tetra) prefer a well planted aquarium with dense vegetation and open areas for swimming. They prefer dimmed lightning and require fine leafed plats for breeding.

Feeding: Hyphessobrycon Serpae (Serpae Tetra) accept flake food.

Breeding: Hyphessobrycon Serpae (Serpae Tetra) eat their own eggs and should therefore be removed from the breeding aquarium as soon as the egg laying is completed. The breeding pair has to be well conditioned and provided with suitable plants to breed. The egg hatches within 24-28 hours.

Hyphessobrycon serpae - Serpae Tetra picture
Picture of Serpae Tetra - Hyphessobrycon serpae. Copyright

Serpae Tetra - Hyphessobrycon serpae picture
Hyphessobrycon serpae - Serpae Tetra. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Small Tetra Profiles:

Benny Tetra - Creagrutus beni
Black Neon Tetra - Hyphessobrycon herbertaxelrodi
Black Skirt Tetra - Gymnocorymbus ternetzi
Bleeding Heart Tetra - Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma
Hemigrammus bleheri
Blind Cave Fish - Astyanax mexicanus
Bloodfin Tetra - Aphyocharax anisitsi
Buck toothed Tetra - Exodon paradoxus
Buenos Aires Tetra - Hemmigrammus Caudovittatus
Cochus Blue Tetra - Boehlkea fredcochui
Flame Tetra - Hyphessobrycon Flammeus
Glowlight Tetra - Hemigrammus erythrozonus
Jelly Bean Tetra - Ladigesia roloffi
Lesser Bleeding Heart Tetra - Hyphessobrycon socolofi
Marbled Hatchet - Carnegiella strigata strigata
Marbled Hatchet - Carnegiella strigata strigata
Ornate Tetra - Hyphessobrycon bentosi
Cardinal Tetra - Paracheirodon axelrodi
Neon Tetra - Paracheirodon innesi
Penguin Tetra - Thayeria boehlkei
Pepper tetra - Axelrodia stigmatias
Pretty Tetra - Hemigrammus pulcher
Red Eyed Tetra - Arnoldichthys spilopterus
Rummynose tetra - Hemigrammus rhodostomus
Sabre Toothed Tetra - Hydrolycus scomberoides
Silver Tip Tetra - Hasemania nana
Socolofs Tetra - Gymnocorymbus socolofi
Swordtail Characin - Corynopoma riisei
Tail light Tetra - Bryconops melanurus
Tenuise Tetra - Mimagoniates lateralis
Three Spotted Tetra - Odontostilbe kriegi
© 2004-6

Serpae Tetra - Hyphessobrycon Serpae