Bloodfin Tetra - Aphyocharax anisitsi Aphyocharax anisitsi
Bloodfin Tetra


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Bloodfin Tetra - Aphyocharax anisitsi

Species name: Aphyocharax anisitsi

Synonym: Hyphessobrycon erythrurus; Hemigrammus caudovittatus

Common name: Bloodfin Tetra

Family: Characidae

Order: Cypriniformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 7 cm / 3 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Argentina and Rio Parana

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Aphyocharax anisitsi (Bloodfin Tetra) do well in community aquariums.

Water parameters: Temperature 18-28°C / 65-82°F; pH 6.0-8.0

Aquarium setup: Aphyocharax anisitsi (Bloodfin Tetra) should be kept in well planted aquarium with dense vegetation along the sides and free areas to swim in. It is important to keep the water clean if you want your Aphyocharax anisitsi (Bloodfin Tetra) to thrive.

Feeding: Aphyocharax anisitsi (Bloodfin Tetra) accepts flake food.

Breeding: Aphyocharax anisitsi (Bloodfin Tetra) are very easy to breed and will do so spontaneously in almost all aquariums as long as egg substrate in form of broad leafed plants are present in the aquarium. They might spawn even if no such plants are present and then choose to breed directly on the aquarium glass. The parents will eat their eggs if not removed.

Bloodfin Tetra - Aphyocharax anisitsi picture
Picture of a Bloodfin Tetra - Aphyocharax anisitsi. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Small Tetra Profiles:

Benny Tetra - Creagrutus beni
Black Neon Tetra - Hyphessobrycon herbertaxelrodi
Black Skirt Tetra - Gymnocorymbus ternetzi
Bleeding Heart Tetra - Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma
Hemigrammus bleheri
Blind Cave Fish - Astyanax mexicanus
Buck toothed Tetra - Exodon paradoxus
Buenos Aires Tetra - Hemmigrammus Caudovittatus
Cochus Blue Tetra - Boehlkea fredcochui
Flame Tetra - Hyphessobrycon Flammeus
Glowlight Tetra - Hemigrammus erythrozonus
Jelly Bean Tetra - Ladigesia roloffi
Lesser Bleeding Heart Tetra - Hyphessobrycon socolofi
Marbled Hatchet - Carnegiella strigata strigata
Marbled Hatchet - Carnegiella strigata strigata
Ornate Tetra - Hyphessobrycon bentosi
Cardinal Tetra - Paracheirodon axelrodi
Neon Tetra - Paracheirodon innesi
Penguin Tetra - Thayeria boehlkei
Pepper tetra - Axelrodia stigmatias
Pretty Tetra - Hemigrammus pulcher
Red Eyed Tetra - Arnoldichthys spilopterus
Rummynose tetra - Hemigrammus rhodostomus
Sabre Toothed Tetra - Hydrolycus scomberoides
Serpea Tetra - Hyphessobrycon Serpae
Silver Tip Tetra - Hasemania nana
Socolofs Tetra - Gymnocorymbus socolofi
Swordtail Characin - Corynopoma riisei
Tail light Tetra - Bryconops melanurus
Tenuise Tetra - Mimagoniates lateralis
Three Spotted Tetra - Odontostilbe kriegi

© 2004-6

Bloodfin Tetra - Aphyocharax anisitsi