Socolof's Tetra - Gymnocorymbus ternetzi Gymnocorymbus ternetzi
Blackskirt Tetra


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Blackskirt Tetra - Gymnocorymbus ternetzi

Species name: Gymnocorymbus ternetzi

Synonym: Tetragonopterus ternetzi

Common name: Blackskirt Tetra

Family: Characidae

Order: Characins

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 5 cm / 2 inches

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: Paraguay and Guapore river basins

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (Blackskirt Tetra) is suitable for community aquariums.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-25°C / 72-77°F; pH 6.0 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (Blackskirt Tetra) is best kept in a well planted aquarium with floating plants. The aquarium should be planted so that densely planted areas as well as open areas are created. They should never be kept in schools of less then 10 fishes.

Feeding: Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (Blackskirt Tetra) accepts most food types.

Breeding: Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (Blackskirt Tetra) are egg scatterers that scatters their eggs among plants. The species can be sexed by the males sharper and dorsal fins. They will eat their own eggs if they are not removed from the breeding aquarium tank. The fry hatch after 24 hours and are large enough to accept baby brine shrimp

Blackskirt Tetra - Gymnocorymbus ternetzi picture
Picture of Blackskirt Tetra - Gymnocorymbus ternetzi. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Small Tetra Profiles:

Benny Tetra - Creagrutus beni
Black Neon Tetra - Hyphessobrycon herbertaxelrodi
Bleeding Heart Tetra - Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma
Hemigrammus bleheri
Blind Cave Fish - Astyanax mexicanus
Bloodfin Tetra - Aphyocharax anisitsi
Buck toothed Tetra - Exodon paradoxus
Buenos Aires Tetra - Hemmigrammus Caudovittatus
Cochus Blue Tetra - Boehlkea fredcochui
Flame Tetra - Hyphessobrycon Flammeus
Glowlight Tetra - Hemigrammus erythrozonus
Jelly Bean Tetra - Ladigesia roloffi
Lesser Bleeding Heart Tetra - Hyphessobrycon socolofi
Marbled Hatchet - Carnegiella strigata strigata
Marbled Hatchet - Carnegiella strigata strigata
Ornate Tetra - Hyphessobrycon bentosi
Cardinal Tetra - Paracheirodon axelrodi
Neon Tetra - Paracheirodon innesi
Penguin Tetra - Thayeria boehlkei
Pepper tetra - Axelrodia stigmatias
Pretty Tetra - Hemigrammus pulcher
Red Eyed Tetra - Arnoldichthys spilopterus
Rummynose tetra - Hemigrammus rhodostomus
Sabre Toothed Tetra - Hydrolycus scomberoides
Serpea Tetra - Hyphessobrycon Serpae
Silver Tip Tetra - Hasemania nana
Socolofs Tetra - Gymnocorymbus socolofi
Swordtail Characin - Corynopoma riisei
Tail light Tetra - Bryconops melanurus
Tenuise Tetra - Mimagoniates lateralis
Three Spotted Tetra - Odontostilbe kriegi

© 2004-6

Blackskirt Tetra - Gymnocorymbus ternetzi