Cochu's Blue Tetra - Boehlkea fredcochui Boehlkea fredcochui
Cochu's Blue Tetra


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Cochu's Blue Tetra - Boehlkea fredcochui

Species name: Boehlkea fredcochui

Synonym: Microbrycon fredcochui

Common name: Cochu's Blue Tetra

Family: Characidae

Order: Characins

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 5 cm / 2 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Peru

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Boehlkea fredcochui (Cochu's Blue Tetra) is suitable for community aquariums.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-26°C / 72-79°F; 5.5 – 7.5

Aquarium setup: Boehlkea fredcochui (Cochu's Blue Tetra) can be kept in relatively small aquariums. The aquarium tank should be densely planted with open areas. They prefer a slightly dimmed light and dark bottom substrate.

Feeding: Boehlkea fredcochui (Cochu's Blue Tetra) will accept dry food.

Breeding: We have no info on breeding Boehlkea fredcochui (Cochu's Blue Tetra)

Cochu's Blue Tetra - Boehlkea fredcochui picture
Picture of Cochu's Blue Tetra - Boehlkea fredcochui Copyright

Boehlkea fredcochui - Cochu's Blue Tetra
Boehlkea fredcochui - Cochu's Blue Tetra picture. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Small Tetra Profiles:

Benny Tetra - Creagrutus beni
Black Neon Tetra - Hyphessobrycon herbertaxelrodi
Black Skirt Tetra - Gymnocorymbus ternetzi
Bleeding Heart Tetra - Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma
Hemigrammus bleheri
Blind Cave Fish - Astyanax mexicanus
Bloodfin Tetra - Aphyocharax anisitsi
Buck toothed Tetra - Exodon paradoxus
Buenos Aires Tetra - Hemmigrammus Caudovittatus
Flame Tetra - Hyphessobrycon Flammeus
Glowlight Tetra - Hemigrammus erythrozonus
Jelly Bean Tetra - Ladigesia roloffi
Lesser Bleeding Heart Tetra - Hyphessobrycon socolofi
Marbled Hatchet - Carnegiella strigata strigata
Marbled Hatchet - Carnegiella strigata strigata
Ornate Tetra - Hyphessobrycon bentosi
Cardinal Tetra - Paracheirodon axelrodi
Neon Tetra - Paracheirodon innesi
Penguin Tetra - Thayeria boehlkei
Pepper tetra - Axelrodia stigmatias
Pretty Tetra - Hemigrammus pulcher
Red Eyed Tetra - Arnoldichthys spilopterus
Rummynose tetra - Hemigrammus rhodostomus
Sabre Toothed Tetra - Hydrolycus scomberoides
Serpea Tetra - Hyphessobrycon Serpae
Silver Tip Tetra - Hasemania nana
Socolofs Tetra - Gymnocorymbus socolofi
Swordtail Characin - Corynopoma riisei
Tail light Tetra - Bryconops melanurus
Tenuise Tetra - Mimagoniates lateralis
Three Spotted Tetra - Odontostilbe kriegi

© 2004-6

Cochu's Blue Tetra - Boehlkea fredcochui