Neon Tetra - Paracheirodon innesi Paracheirodon innesi
Neon Tetra


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Neon Tetra - Paracheirodon innesi

Species name: Paracheirodon innesi

Synonym: Hyphessobrycon innesi

Common name: Neon Tetra

Family: Characidae

Order: Characins

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 5 cm / 2 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Paracheirodon innesi (Neon Tetra) is found in Peru, Colombia and Brazil

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: They are very suitable for community aquariums.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-25˚C / 72-77˚F; pH 5.5 – 7.5

Aquarium setup: Paracheirodon innesi should be kept in an aquarium tank that is densely planted among the back and sides. Leave the center open. Use floating plants to dim the light. The aquarium should preferably be decorated with dark bottom substrate. This is species is very similar to cardinal tetras but are hardier and a better choose for beginners. Always keep at least 10 Paracheirodon innesi (Neon Tetra) together in a school.

Feeding: Paracheirodon innesi (Neon Tetra) will accept flake food.

Breeding: Paracheirodon innesi is hard to breed in aquarium. They prefer soft acidic water to breed. They can be sexed by the fact that a female in breeding condition is wider then a male. Each spawning results in up to 150 eggs that are being deposited on a substrate somewhere in the aquarium. The fry require very small food.

Paracheirodon innesi - Neon Tetra picture
Picture of Neon Tetra - Paracheirodon innesi. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Small Tetra Profiles:

Benny Tetra - Creagrutus beni
Black Neon Tetra - Hyphessobrycon herbertaxelrodi
Black Skirt Tetra - Gymnocorymbus ternetzi
Bleeding Heart Tetra - Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma
Hemigrammus bleheri
Blind Cave Fish - Astyanax mexicanus
Bloodfin Tetra - Aphyocharax anisitsi
Buck toothed Tetra - Exodon paradoxus
Buenos Aires Tetra - Hemmigrammus Caudovittatus
Cochus Blue Tetra - Boehlkea fredcochui
Flame Tetra - Hyphessobrycon Flammeus
Glowlight Tetra - Hemigrammus erythrozonus
Jelly Bean Tetra - Ladigesia roloffi
Lesser Bleeding Heart Tetra - Hyphessobrycon socolofi
Marbled Hatchet - Carnegiella strigata strigata
Marbled Hatchet - Carnegiella strigata strigata
Ornate Tetra - Hyphessobrycon bentosi
Cardinal Tetra - Paracheirodon axelrodi
Penguin Tetra - Thayeria boehlkei
Pepper tetra - Axelrodia stigmatias
Pretty Tetra - Hemigrammus pulcher
Red Eyed Tetra - Arnoldichthys spilopterus
Rummynose tetra - Hemigrammus rhodostomus
Sabre Toothed Tetra - Hydrolycus scomberoides
Serpea Tetra - Hyphessobrycon Serpae
Silver Tip Tetra - Hasemania nana
Socolofs Tetra - Gymnocorymbus socolofi
Swordtail Characin - Corynopoma riisei
Tail light Tetra - Bryconops melanurus
Tenuise Tetra - Mimagoniates lateralis
Three Spotted Tetra - Odontostilbe kriegi

© 2004-6

Neon Tetra - Paracheirodon innesi