Red-Eyed Tetra - Arnoldichthys spilopterus Arnoldichthys spilopterus
Red-Eyed Tetra


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Red-Eyed Tetra - Arnoldichthys spilopterus

Species name: Arnoldichthys spilopterus

Synonym: Petersius spilopterus

Common name: Red-Eyed Tetra

Family: Alestidae

Order: Characins

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 8 cm / 3 inches

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: Western Africa

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Arnoldichthys spilopterus (Red-Eyed Tetra) can be kept in a community aquarium.

Water parameters: Temperature 24-27°C / 75-80°F; pH 6.0 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: Arnoldichthys spilopterus (Red-Eyed Tetra) Should be kept in groups of more then 10 fishes. The aquarium should be densely planted along the sides and back of the aquarium but allow space for swimming in the center. Other decoration can be adapted after the other fishes in the aquarium.

Feeding: Arnoldichthys spilopterus (Red-Eyed Tetra) accepts most kinds of food including flake food.

Breeding: Arnoldichthys spilopterus (Red-Eyed Tetra) are not to hard to breed. The female lay up to 1000 eggs which are scattered among plants. The parents should be removed after the eggs are laid. The eggs hatch after about 30 hours and the fry should be feed small live food as soon as they become free swimming. .

Red-Eyed Tetra - Arnoldichthys spilopterus male picture
Picture of a Red-Eyed Tetra - Arnoldichthys spilopterus male. Copyright

Arnoldichthys spilopterus -  Red-Eyed Tetra female picture
Arnoldichthys spilopterus - Red-Eyed Tetra female. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Small Tetra Profiles:

Benny Tetra - Creagrutus beni
Black Neon Tetra - Hyphessobrycon herbertaxelrodi
Black Skirt Tetra - Gymnocorymbus ternetzi
Bleeding Heart Tetra - Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma
Hemigrammus bleheri
Blind Cave Fish - Astyanax mexicanus
Bloodfin Tetra - Aphyocharax anisitsi
Buck toothed Tetra - Exodon paradoxus
Buenos Aires Tetra - Hemmigrammus Caudovittatus
Cochus Blue Tetra - Boehlkea fredcochui
Flame Tetra - Hyphessobrycon Flammeus
Glowlight Tetra - Hemigrammus erythrozonus
Jelly Bean Tetra - Ladigesia roloffi
Lesser Bleeding Heart Tetra - Hyphessobrycon socolofi
Marbled Hatchet - Carnegiella strigata strigata
Marbled Hatchet - Carnegiella strigata strigata
Ornate Tetra - Hyphessobrycon bentosi
Cardinal Tetra - Paracheirodon axelrodi
Neon Tetra - Paracheirodon innesi
Penguin Tetra - Thayeria boehlkei
Pepper tetra - Axelrodia stigmatias
Pretty Tetra - Hemigrammus pulcher
Rummynose tetra - Hemigrammus rhodostomus
Sabre Toothed Tetra - Hydrolycus scomberoides
Serpea Tetra - Hyphessobrycon Serpae
Silver Tip Tetra - Hasemania nana
Socolofs Tetra - Gymnocorymbus socolofi
Swordtail Characin - Corynopoma riisei
Tail light Tetra - Bryconops melanurus
Tenuise Tetra - Mimagoniates lateralis
Three Spotted Tetra - Odontostilbe kriegi
© 2004-6

Red-Eyed Tetra - Arnoldichthys spilopterus