Ornate Tetra - Hyphessobrycon bentosi Hyphessobrycon bentosi
Ornate Tetra


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Ornate Tetra - Hyphessobrycon bentosi

Bentosi White Tip Tetra - Bentos Tetra - False Rosy Tetra

Species name: Hyphessobrycon bentosi

Synonym: Hyphessobrycon bentosi bentosi; Hyphessobrycon robertsi

Common name: Bentosi White Tip Tetra/ Bentos Tetra/ Ornate Tetra/ False Rosy Tetra

Family: Characidae

Order: Characin

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Maximum size: 5 cm / 2 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: South America/Amazon River Basin

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Hyphessobrycon bentosi (Bentosi White Tip Tetra ) are suitable for community aquariums

Water parameters: Temperature 24-28°C / 75-82°F; pH 6 – 7.5

Aquarium setup: Hyphessobrycon bentosi (Bentosi White Tip Tetra ) should be kept in aquarium that are densely planted along the back and sides. The aquarium should allow for plenty of free swimming space in the center. Hyphessobrycon bentosi (Bentosi White Tip Tetra ) should never be kept alone and a group of 10 or more is to be preferred.

Feeding: Hyphessobrycon bentosi (Bentosi White Tip Tetra )willingly accepts all kinds of food.

Breeding: Hyphessobrycon bentosi (Bentosi White Tip Tetra ) can be breed in a separate breeding aquarium with a lot of fine leafed plants which will serve as egg substrate. A lowered light level might help trigger spawning. The fry hatch after 24 hours and are free swimming a few days later. The fry need really small food and can take crushed flake food after 10 days from becoming free swimming.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Small Tetra Profiles:

Benny Tetra - Creagrutus beni
Black Neon Tetra - Hyphessobrycon herbertaxelrodi
Black Skirt Tetra - Gymnocorymbus ternetzi
Bleeding Heart Tetra - Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma
Hemigrammus bleheri
Blind Cave Fish - Astyanax mexicanus
Bloodfin Tetra - Aphyocharax anisitsi
Buck toothed Tetra - Exodon paradoxus
Buenos Aires Tetra - Hemmigrammus Caudovittatus
Cochus Blue Tetra - Boehlkea fredcochui
Flame Tetra - Hyphessobrycon Flammeus
Glowlight Tetra - Hemigrammus erythrozonus
Jelly Bean Tetra - Ladigesia roloffi
Lesser Bleeding Heart Tetra - Hyphessobrycon socolofi
Marbled Hatchet - Carnegiella strigata strigata
Marbled Hatchet - Carnegiella strigata strigata
Cardinal Tetra - Paracheirodon axelrodi
Neon Tetra - Paracheirodon innesi
Penguin Tetra - Thayeria boehlkei
Pepper tetra - Axelrodia stigmatias
Pretty Tetra - Hemigrammus pulcher
Red Eyed Tetra - Arnoldichthys spilopterus
Rummynose tetra - Hemigrammus rhodostomus
Sabre Toothed Tetra - Hydrolycus scomberoides
Serpea Tetra - Hyphessobrycon Serpae
Silver Tip Tetra - Hasemania nana
Socolofs Tetra - Gymnocorymbus socolofi
Swordtail Characin - Corynopoma riisei
Tail light Tetra - Bryconops melanurus
Tenuise Tetra - Mimagoniates lateralis
Three Spotted Tetra - Odontostilbe kriegi

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Ornate Tetra - Hyphessobrycon bentosi