Red-speckled blenny - Cirripectes variolosus Red-speckled blenny fish Cirripectes variolosus
Red speckled blenny


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Red-speckled blenny - Cirripectes variolosus

Species name: Cirripectes variolosus

Synonym: Cirripectes variolosus, Istiblennius variolosus, Salarias variolosus, Cirripectes variolosus, Cirripectes sebae, Cirripectus, Salarias nigripes, Ophioblennius vanderbilti, Ophioblennius clarki

Common Names: Red-speckled blenny

Family: Blenniidae (Combtooth blennies)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. Size: 10.0 cm / 3.9 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western Central, Eastern Central and Northwest Pacific
Western Indian Ocean

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Cirripectes variolosus (Red-speckled blenny) should not be kept in the same aquarium as other specimens of the same species or with similar species.

Aquarium Setup: Cirripectes variolosus (Red-speckled blenny) are temperate fishes and can be killed by a rapid move to tropical aquariums. They appreciate a bottom with mixed size rubble and gravel since they are vigorous diggers. Place some rock and coral in the aquarium. The Red-speckled blenny can jump high so you should cover the aquarium.

Food: Cirripectes variolosus (Red-speckled blenny) feed on algae and plants. You can feed your fish a mix of meatly and vegetable foods, such as chopped shrimp and crab plus a vegetable-based prepared mix or algae. If your Red-speckled blenny go on a hungestrike you can try to tempt it with an open fresh or live clam. Feed your blenny fish at least twice a day.

Breeding: We have no information about how to breed Cirripectes variolosus (Red-speckled blenny) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Red-speckled blenny - Cirripectes variolosus