Leopard blenny - Exallias brevis Leopard blenny fish Canthidermis macrolepis
Leopard blenny


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Leopard blenny - Exallias brevis

Species name: Exallias brevis

Synonyms: Salarias brevis, Exallias brevis, Exalias brevis, Cirripectes leopardus

Common Names: Leopard blenny

Family: Blenniidae (Combtooth blennies)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 14.5 cm / 5.7 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Western Central, Eastern Central and Northwest Pacific, Western and Eastern Indian Ocean

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Exallias brevis (Leopard blenny) should not be kept with the same or similar species. Sharks should also be avoided.

Aquarium Setup: Exallias brevis (Leopard blenny) is a temperate fish and can expire if rapidly moved to a tropical aquarium. To protect it self from harm (Leopard blenny produces slime. This slime can perish due to bad water quality or rough physical handelling, and cause the fish to die. They enjoy digging and will appreciate a bottom with mixed size rubble and gravel. Rock and coral can form suitable aquarium décor. Since the Leopard blenny is a vigorous jumper the aquarium should be covered to prevent fatal escapes.

Food: Exallias brevis (Leopard blenny) feed on algae, zoobenthos, hard corals and plants. Offer your fish a varied diet consisting of both vegetable and meaty foods, such as natural algae and spinach combined with chopped shrimp and clam.

Breeding: We have no information about Exallias brevis (Leopard blenny) breeding in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Leopard blenny - Exallias brevis