Brown combtooth blenny - Atrosalarias fuscus Brown combtooth blenny Atrosalarias fuscus
Brown combtooth blenny fish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Brown combtooth blenny - Atrosalarias fuscus

Species Name: Atrosalarias fuscus

Synonyms: Salarias fuscus, Atrosalarias fuscus, Atrosalarias fuscus fuscus, Atrisalarias fuseus

Common Names: Brown Combtooth Blenny

Family: Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max.Size: 10.0 cm / 3.9 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Western Indian Ocean and Western Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Atrosalarias fuscus (Brown Combtooth Blenny) should not be kept with large fishes or fishes of the same species.

Aquarium Setup: Atrosalarias fuscus (Brown Combtooth Blenny) are temperate and a rapid move to a tropical aquarium can kill them. Bad water quality can harm their protective mucus on their slimy body. They are found of digging and will like a bottom with mixed size rubble and gravel. Place rocks and coral in the aquarium. Brown Combtooth Blenny jumps well so the aquarium must be covered.

Food: Atrosalarias fuscus (Brown Combtooth Blenny) eats plants, algae and invertebrates. Feed them meaty foods like cut fish, shrimp and clams. Feed them at least twice a day. One of the servings should include a vegetable-based prepared mix or algae and spinach. If your Brown Combtooth Blenny refrains from eating, you can tantalise it with an open fresh or live clam.

Breeding: We have no information about breeding Atrosalarias fuscus (Brown Combtooth Blenny) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Brown combtooth blenny - Atrosalarias fuscus