Chestnut eyelash blenny - Cirripectes castaneus Chestnut eyelash blenny Cirripectes castaneus
Chestnut eyelash-blenny


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Chestnut eyelash blenny - Cirripectes castaneus

Species name: Cirripectes castaneus

Synonym: Cirripectes castaneus, Salarias castaneus, Cirripectes castaneus, Salarias sebae, Cirripectes variolosus, Cirripectes filamentosus, Cirripectes reticulates, Cirripectus gibbifrons, Cirripectes gibbifrons

Common Names: Chestnut eyelash-blenny

Family: Blenniidae (Combtooth blennies)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. Size: 12.5 cm / 4.9 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Western Central, Eastern Central Pacific, Southwest and Northwest Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Cirripectes castaneus (Chestnut eyelash blenny) should not be kept togheter with sharks, sea lions or same and similar species.

Aquarium Setup: Cirripectes castaneus (Chestnut eyelash blenny) is a temperate fish and can die from a rapid move to a tropical aquarium. Chestnut eyelash blenny likes to dig around and will appreciate a bottom with mixed size rubble and gravel. Place rock and coral in the aquarium. The aquarium must be covered since they are good jumpers.

Food: Cirripectes castaneus (Chestnut eyelash blenny) feeds on plants and algae in the wild. You can in aquariums feed them meaty foods like chopped shrimp, crab and clam, but one of the daily servings should include vegetable-based prepared mix or algae and spinach. Feed at least two times a day. If they go on a hunger strike you should try to convince them to eat as soon as possible. You can tempt Chestnut eyelash blennies to eat with an open fresh or live clam.

Breeding: We have no information regarding the breeding of Cirripectes castaneus (Chestnut eyelash blenny) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Chestnut eyelash blenny - Cirripectes castaneus