Great Barrier Reef blenny - Ecsenius stictus Great Barrier Reef blenny Ecsenius stictus
Great Barrier Reef blenny


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Great Barrier Reef blenny - Ecsenius stictus

Species name: Ecsenius stictus

Synonyms: Ecsenius yaeyamaensis, Ecsenius stictus

Common Names: Great Barrier Reef blenny

Family: Blenniidae (Combtooth blennies)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 6.5 cm / 2.6 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Western Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Ecsenius stictus (Great Barrier Reef blenny) should only be kept with small fishes, and there should ideally be no invertebrates in the aquariums.

Aquarium Setup: Ecsenius stictus (Great Barrier Reef blenny)is a temperate fish and a rapid move to a tropical aquarium with warmer water can easily kill it. It is protected by its slime. Rough handeling or bad water quality can harm the slime, and cause the Great Barrier Reef blenny to die from physical injury. A bottom with mixed size rubble and gravel is suitable for your Great Barrier Reef blenny, since it loves to dig. The aquarium should always be covered to prevent the fish from jumping out of the aquarium. Rock and coral are suitable decorations.

Food: Ecsenius stictus (Great Barrier Reef blenny)eats algae, zooplankton and plants. Provide them with a diverse diet that includes vegetable foods as well as meaty foods. Natural algae, spinach and home-made vegetable preparations are usually appreciated and should be combined with meaty foods such as shrimp.

Breeding: We are unable to provide any information about Ecsenius stictus breeding in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Great Barrier Reef blenny - Ecsenius stictus