Bicolor blenny - Ecsenius bicolor Bicolor blenny Ecsenius bicolor
Bicolor blenny


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Bicolor blenny - Ecsenius bicolor

Species name: Ecsenius bicolor

Synonym: Ecsenius bicolor, Salarias bicolor, Salarias furcatus, Salarias melanosoma, Salarias burmanicus

Common Names: Bicolor blenny

Family: Blenniidae (Combtooth blennies)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. Size: 11.0 cm / 4.4 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean and Western Central, Eastern Central and Northwest Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: It is not recommendable to keep Ecsenius bicolour (Bicolor blenny) with other specimens of the same species or large fishes.

Aquarium Setup: Ecsenius bicolour (Bicolor blenny) lives in temperate waters and will not survive a rapid move to a tropical aquarium. They are good jumpers so covering the aquarium is advisable. Bicolor blenny are found of digging and whould be provided witha a bottom consiting of mixed sized rubble and gravel. You should also place some rock and coral in the aquarium.

Food: Ecsenius bicolour (Bicolor blenny) feed on algae, plants and plants benthic. You have to give them pieces of food small enough to swallow without chewing.

Breeding: We have no information about how to breed Ecsenius bicolour (Bicolor blenny) in aquariums.

Bicolor blenny Picture (Ecsenius bicolor)
Bicolor blenny – Ecsenius bicolor. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Bicolor blenny - Ecsenius bicolor