Linear blenny - Ecsenius lineatus Linear blenny fish Ecsenius lineatus
Linear blenny


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Linear blenny - Ecsenius lineatus

Species name: Ecsenius lineatus

Synonyms: Ecsenius stigmatura, Ecsenius lineatus

Common Names: Linear blenny

Family: Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)

Order: Perciformes (Perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max.Size: 9.0 cm / 3.5 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Northwest and Western Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Avoid keeping your Ecsenius lineatus (Linear blenny) with fish of the same species or large fishes.

Aquarium Setup: Ecsenius lineatus (Linear blenny) is a temperate fish and will not survive a rapid move to a tropical aquarium. This fish is protected from injury by its slime, and should never be scrubbed clean of mucus pshysically or by poor water quality. Linear blenny likes to dig and enjoy a bottom with mixed size rubble and gravel. Rock and coral are suitable decorations. They are notorious jumpers so the aquarium must be covered.

Food: Ecsenius lineatus (Linear blenny) eat crustaceans and small fishes. You can feed your Linear blenny brine shrimp, mysids, worms, algae and flake foods. The food must be small enough for the fish to swallow, since this species have no teeth.

Breeding: We have no information regarding the breeding of Ecsenius lineatus (Linear blenny) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Linear blenny - Ecsenius lineatus