Maroon Clownfish – Premnas biaculeatus Premnas biaculeatus
Maroon Clownfish – Premnas biaculeatus


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Maroon Clownfish – Premnas biaculeatus

Species Name: Premnas biaculeatus

Synonyms: Premnas epigrammata, P. gibbosus, P. semicinctus, P. unicolor

Common Names: Maroon Anemonefish, Maroon Clownfish, Spinecheek Anemonefish

Family: Pomacentridae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max.Size: 16cm / 6.3 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Eastern Indian Ocean to Western Pacific

Temperament: Aggressive – one of the most aggressive clownfish species.

Company: Should not be kept with other Clownfish or small species.

Aquarium Setup: Premnas biaculeatus is a great candidate for a reef tank environment. Tank should not be small than 45 gallons and should include some caves. This fish will host readily in a Bubbletip Anemone.

Food: Should be fed a varied diet that includes mysis shrimp, brine shrimp, as well as herbivore flakes. Should be fed at least 2 times a day.

Breeding: These fish are highly sexually diamorphic. Pairs will mate in home aquaria.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Maroon Clownfish – Premnas biaculeatus