Blackfinned Clownfish – Amphiprion nigripes Amphiprion nigripes
Blackfinned Clownfish – Amphiprion nigripes


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Blackfinned Clownfish – Amphiprion nigripes

Species Name: Amphiprion nigripes

Synonyms: none

Common Names: Blackfinned Clownfish, Maldive Clownfish

Family: Pomacentridae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max.Size: 4.3 inches / 11cm

Environment: Reef, Depth 2-25m

Origin: Indian Ocean

Temperament: Aggressive towards conspecifics

Company: Non predatory fish, can be kept in groups if sufficient anemone space is provided

Aquarium Setup: 20 gal minimum. Anemone is recommended if planning to keep more than 1 specimen

Food: Prefers meaty foods such as Mysids, Brine Shrimp, Krill and Plankton. Will accept pellets as well.

Breeding: Has been captive bred. An anemone is recommended for breeding since they are generally aggressive towards each other with not enough anemone is avialable.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Blackfinned Clownfish – Amphiprion nigripes