Amphiprion sandaracinos Amphiprion sandaracinos
Orange Skunk Anemonefish – Amphiprion sandaracinos


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Orange Skunk Anemonefish – Amphiprion sandaracinos

Species Name: Amphiprion sandaracinos

Synonyms: A. sandracinos

Common Names: Orange Skunk Anemonefish, Yellow Clownfish

Family: Pomacentridae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max.Size: 5.5 inches / 14cm

Environment: Reef, Depth 3-20m

Origin: Western Pacific

Temperament: Females can be aggressive towards other members of the species as well as other anemonefish.

Company: Peaceful reef species are best

Aquarium Setup: Minimum 30gal tank. Best kept in pairs with a host anemone.

Food: Meaty foods such as Mysids, Brine Shrimp, Krill, and Plankton should be offered

Breeding: Prefers to spawn on substrate and in caves. An anemone should also be provided.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Orange Skunk Anemonefish – Amphiprion sandaracinos