Cinnamon Clownfish – Amphiprion melanopus Amphiprion melanopus
Cinnamon Clownfish – Amphiprion melanopus


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Cinnamon Clownfish – Amphiprion melanopus

Species Name: Amphiprion melanopus

Synonyms: A. arion, A. monofasciatus, A. verweyi

Common Names: Cinnamon Clownfish, Red and Black Anemonefish

Family: Pomacentridae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max.Size: 4.7 inches / 12cm

Environment: Reef, Depth 1-18m

Origin: Western and South Pacific

Temperament: Aggressive towards other clownfish and more passive tankmates

Company: Larger more bellicose species

Aquarium Setup: Minimum 30 gal (114L) tank with caves.

Food: Meaty foods such as Mysids, Brine Shrimp, Krill, and Plankton should be offered.

Breeding: Prefers to spawn on substrate and in caves. Anemone is not necessary for spawning. Has been bred in captivity. Captive bred specimens are very hardy fish.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Cinnamon Clownfish – Amphiprion melanopus