Clarkii Clownfish – Amphiprion clarkii  Amphiprion clarkii
Clarkii Clownfish – Amphiprion clarkii


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Clarkii Clownfish – Amphiprion clarkii

Saddle Clownfish
Clarkii Clownfish - Copyright

Species Name: Amphiprion clarkii

Synonyms: A. boholensis, A. clarki, A. japonicus, A, melanostolus, A. papuensis, A. snyderi, A. xanthunus

Common Names: Clark's Anemonefish. Clark's Clownfish, “Sebae” Clownfish, Clarkii Clownfish, Yellowtail Clownfish

Family: Pomacentridae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max.Size: 14cm / 5.5 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Indo-Pacific

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Should not be housed with other Clownfish. May also eat small ornamental shrimp

Aquarium Setup: Tank should not be smaller than 30 gallons. Provide caves. Will host in many kinds of anemones and even the long polyps of some corals.

Food: Omnivorous; should be offered mysis shrimp, brine shrimp, plankton, and other meaty foods. Will also accept prepared foods as well. Feed 2-3 times per day.

Breeding: Substrate/Cave breeder. Does not require an anemone to breed. As with all members of the Amphiprion genus, Clarkiis are highly sexually diamorphic.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Clarkii Clownfish – Amphiprion clarkii