Pink Skunk Clownfish – Amphiprion perideraion Amphiprion perideraion
Pink Skunk Clownfish – Amphiprion perideraion


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Pink Skunk Clownfish – Amphiprion perideraion

Pink Skunk Clownfish
Pink Skunk Clownfish - Copyright

Species Name: Amphiprion perideraion

Synonyms: A. amamiensis, A. perideraion, A. perideraeus, A. rosenbergi, A. rosenbergii

Common Names: Pink Skunk Clownfish, Pink Anemonefish

Family: Pomacentridae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max.Size: 3.9 inches / 10cm

Environment: Reef, Depth 1-38m

Origin: Indo-west-Pacific

Temperament: Peaceful. Will can be aggressive towards conspecifics.

Company: Easily intimidated by more boisterous fish.

Aquarium Setup: 20gal Minimum. Provide plenty of swimming space and plenty of hiding spots.

Food: Meaty foods such as Mysids, Brine Shrimp, Krill, and Plankton should be offered

Breeding: Prefers to spawn on substrate and in caves. Anemone is not necessary for spawning

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Pink Skunk Clownfish – Amphiprion perideraion