Ocellaris Clownfish – Amphiprion ocellaris Amphiprion ocellaris
Ocellaris Clownfish – Amphiprion ocellaris


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Ocellaris Clownfish – Amphiprion ocellaris

Ocellaris Clownfish
Ocellaris Clownfish - Picture by ILMGB

Species Name: Amphiprion ocellaris

Synonyms: A. bicolor, A. melamurus,

Common Names: Ocellaris Clownfish, False Percula, False Clown Anemonefish

Family: Pomacentridae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max.Size: 3.5 inches / 9cm

Environment: Reef, Depth 1-15m

Origin: Eastern Indian Ocean and Western Pacific

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Other peaceful species. Can be kept in groups however one will generally become dominant.

Aquarium Setup: 20gal  minimum. Prefers a reef setup but not necessary

Food:  Meaty foods such as Mysids, Brine Shrimp, Krill, and Plankton should be offered

Breeding: Prefers to spawn on substrate and in caves. Anemone is not necessary for spawning

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Ocellaris Clownfish – Amphiprion ocellaris