Saddleback Clownfish – Amphiprion polymnus Amphiprion polymnus
Saddleback Clownfish – Amphiprion polymnus


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Saddleback Clownfish – Amphiprion polymnus

saddleback clownfish
Saddleback Clownfish - Copyright

Species Name: Amphiprion polymnus

Synonyms: A. bifasciatus,  A. bifasciatus annamensis, A. intermedius, A. laticlavius, A. polynemus, A. trifasciatus

Common Names: Saddleback Clownfish

Family: Pomacentridae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max.Size: 5.1 inches / 13cm

Environment: Reef, Depth 2-30m

Origin: Eastern Indian Ocean and Western Pacific

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Can be kept in small groups.

Aquarium Setup: 30gal. Will fare much better if an anemone is present

Food: Meaty foods such as Mysids, Brine Shrimp, Krill, and Plankton should be offered

Breeding: Has been bred in captivity. Prefers to spawn on substrate and in caves.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Saddleback Clownfish – Amphiprion polymnus