Percula Clownfish – Amphiprion percula Amphiprion percula
Percula Clownfish – Amphiprion percula


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Percula Clownfish – Amphiprion percula

Percula Clownfish
Percula Clownfish
- Copyright

Species Name: Amphiprion percula

Synonyms: A. tunicatus

Common Names: Percula Clownfish, Clown Anemonefish, Percula Anemonefish, Orange Clownfish

Family: Pomacentridae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max.Size: 3.1 inches (8cm)

Environment: Reef, Depth 1-15m

Origin: Western Pacific

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Other peaceful species. Can be kept in pairs, more aggressive towards conspecifics than A. ocellaris

Aquarium Setup: 20gal  minimum. Prefers a reef setup but not necessary

Food: Meaty foods such as Mysids, Brine Shrimp, Krill, and Plankton should be offered

Breeding: Prefers to spawn on substrate and in caves. Anemone is not necessary for spawning. Two juveniles will generally mature into a mated pair.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Percula Clownfish – Amphiprion percula