YoYo (Pakistani) Loach - Botia lohachata Botia lohachata
YoYo (Pakistani) Loach
 

Menu
 

· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC
 



AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

YoYo (Pakistani) Loach - Botia lohachata

Species name: Botia lohachata

Synonym: None

Common Names: Reticulate loach

Family: Cobitidae (Loaches) subfamily: Botiinae

Order: Cypriniformes (carps)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. size: 10 cm / 4 inches

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: Asia: Pakistan, India, Bangladesh and Nepal

Temperament: Non-aggressive.

Company: Can be kept in a community aquarium.

Water parameters: pH 6.0-6.5, temperature 24-30°C /75-84 ° F

Aquarium setup: Primarily nocturnal. This species is best kept in schools in well planted slightly dimmed aquariums. Decorate the aquarium so that a lot of hiding places are created among rots, rocks and flowerpots. Use a fine bottom material since this species enjoys digging. Floating plants can be used too dim the light. Sensitive to poor water quality and thus are regular water changes required.

Feeding: Accepts all kinds of food.

Breeding: Unknown

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours


© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com


YoYo (Pakistani) Loach - Botia lohachata