Coolie Loach - Pangio kuhlii Pangio kuhlii
Coolie Loach


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Coolie Loach - Pangio kuhlii

Species name: Pangio kuhlii

Synonym: Acanthophthalmus fasciatus; Cobitis kuhlii; Acanthophthalmus kuhlii

Common name: Coolie loach

Family: Cobitidae

Order: Cypriniformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 12cm / 5 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Borneo, Java, Thailand, Malaysia.

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Pangio kuhlii (Coolie loach) will suit any peaceful community aquarium.

Water parameters: Temperature 24-30°C / 73-86°F; pH range: 5.5 - 6.5

Aquarium setup: Pangio kuhlii (Coolie loach) Should be kept in an aquarium with fine sandy bottom substrate since they like to burrow. Providing plenty of hiding places will allow you the se your Pangio kuhlii (Coolie loach) more often.

Feeding: Pangio kuhlii (Coolie loach) will accept most foods but they benefit greatly if you provide them with a varied diet including frozen and live foods.

Breeding: Pangio kuhlii (Coolie loach) have been breed several times in aquarium but little is known as to what exactly is needed to get them to spawn.

Pangio kuhlii -  Coolie loach picture
Picture of Coolie loach - Pangio kuhlii. Copyright

 Coolie loach - Pangio kuhlii picture
Pangio kuhlii - Coolie loach picture. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Coolie Loach - Pangio kuhlii