Blyth's Loach - Botia berdmorei Botia berdmorei
Blyth's Loach


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Blyth's Loach - Botia berdmorei

Species name: Botia berdmorei

Synonym: Botia hymenophysa; Syncrossus berdmorei; Botia berdmorei

Common Names: Blyth's loach

Family: Cobitidae (Loaches),

Order: Cypriniformes (carps)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. size: 11.0 cm / 6-8 inches

Environment: freshwaters

Origin: Thailand, Burma.


Company:No timid fishes

Water parameters: temperature 22-26°C / 71-79°F; pH 6.5 - 7.5.

Aquarium setup: Botia berdmorei(Blyth's loach) should only be kept one specimen per tank or more if spaces and caves are provided, so each fish can stake out a territory.

Feeding: Prefer live and frozen foods and will often only except this at first but they can soon be trained on to sinking pellets and flakes. But be sure to always include live and frozen foods in their diet.

Breeding: Unknown

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Blyth's Loach - Botia berdmorei