Dwarf Loach - Botia sidthimunki Botia sidthimunki
Dwarf Loach


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Dwarf Loach - Botia sidthimunki

Species name: Botia sidthimunki

Synonym: Botia sidthimunkii

Common name: Chain Loach, Dwarf Loach

Family: Cobitidae

Order: Cypriniformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 5 cm / 2 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Northern India and Thailand.

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Botia sidthimunki (Dwarf Loach) is best kept with other small peaceful species.

Water parameters: Temperature 26-28°C / 79-82°F; pH 6.0 - 8.0

Aquarium setup: Botia sidthimunki (Dwarf Loach) Should be kept in a well planted aquarium with plenty of rocks and rots that creates hiding places for these small fishes. They will often choose a favourite hiding places and can be found around it a large portion of the time. They are active as long as there are no to large or aggressive fishes around. Botia sidthimunki (Dwarf Loach) are schooling fish that should never be kept alone or in groups of les then 6 specimens.

Feeding: Botia sidthimunki (Dwarf Loach) accepts most foods but Frozen and Live foods are strongly recommended..

Breeding: unknown

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other Loach Profiles:

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Dwarf Loach - Botia sidthimunki