Horsefaced Loach - Acantopsis dialuzona Acantopsis dialuzona
Horsefaced Loach


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Horsefaced Loach - Acantopsis dialuzona

Species name: Acantopsis dialuzona

Synonym: Cobitis choirorhynchos; Acantopsis choirorhynchos;

Common name: Horsefaced Loaches.

Family: Cobitidae

Order: Cypriniformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 20 cm / 8 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Southeastern Asia, Sumatra, Borneo, Java; occurs in fresh water only.

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Acantopsis dialuzona (Horsefaced Loaches) can live peacefully in most community aquariums with peaceful occupants.

Water parameters: Temperature 18-24°C / 65-75°F; pH 6.0 - 8.0

Aquarium setup: Acantopsis dialuzona (Horsefaced Loaches) require a fine, soft bottom substrate to bury in. The aquarium decoration should allow for many hiding places and make the Acantopsis dialuzona (Horsefaced Loaches feel secure or they spend all their time hiding. The aquarium should be well covered since they are excellent jumpers. Can as an adult be aggressive towards other horsefaced loaches.

Feeding: Acantopsis dialuzona (Horsefaced Loaches) accepts most foods but prefers frozen and live foods.

Breeding: Unknown

horsefaced loach

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Horsefaced Loach - Acantopsis dialuzona